Broadwindsor Cricket Club

Middleton-Hands Trophy (Evening League)
Fixtures 2022

Group A League Table
Group B League Table

All games 6.15pm start unless stated otherwise.

Wed 4th May - MDA v Farmers
MDA 127-3 (Dan Hillier 69, Ruben Kingston 36) in 16 overs.
Farmers 114 all out (Will Maltby 50, Dan Hillier 2-3) in 13.4 overs.
MDA won by 13 runs.

Thurs 5th May - YDH Cricket v Mapperton Marauders
Mapperton Marauders 144-8 (Rob Buchanan 79 not out, Raj 3-21) in 16 overs.
YDH Cricket 145-3 (Sam 55 not out, Shaun 34, Raj 32) in 15.1 overs.
YDH Cricket won by 7 wkts.

Tues 24th May - Soakers v The Fox
The Fox 126-4 (Archie 42) in 16 overs.
Soakers 127-0 (Wes Lewis 54 not out, Dom McAllister 51 not out) in 9 overs.
Soakers won by 10 wkts.

Wed 25th May - Crewkerne v YDH Cricket
YDH Cricket 99-6 (Nawaz 30) in 16 overs.
Crewkerne 100-1 (Chris Gould 55 not out) in 11.2 overs.
Crewkerne won by 9 wkts.

Fri 3rd June - Beaminster Knappers v Thorncombe Flyers
Beaminster Knappers 120-6 (Ben Golledge 41, Dan Spiller 29, Ray Smith 2-14, A.Cooper 2-19) in 16 overs.
Thorncombe Flyers 97-4 (A.Cooper 29, J.Robertson 27) in 16 overs.
Beaminster Knappers won by 23 runs.

Tues 7th June - Mapperton Marauders v MDA
MDA 169-7 (G.Wyrill 83, A.Crawford 2-18) in 16 overs.
Mapperton Marauders 57-8 (T.Goatley 26) in 9.3 overs.
MDA won by 112 runs.

Tues 14th June - Crewkerne v Mapperton Marauders
Crewkerne 153-2 (C.Gould 109, L.James 36 not out, T.Goatley 2-8) in 16 overs.
Mapperton Marauders 142-3 (T.Goatley 83 not out, C.Callow 3-19) in 16 overs.
Crewkerne won by 11 runs.

Thurs 23rd June - Farmers v YDH Cricket
YDH Cricket 104-8 (Rajesh 34, Aarv 23, Maltby 2-12, Dormer 2-24) in 16 overs.
Farmers 105-3 (J.Butler 47, R.Puzey 25) in 8.3 overs.
Farmers won by 7 wkts.

Fri 8th July - MDA v YDH Cricket
YDH Cricket 110-6 (Hassan 33, Shan 27, T.Gale 2-12) in 16 overs.
MDA 113-1 (R.Kingston 49 not out, H.Angel 43 not out) in 12.1 overs.
MDA won by 9 wkts.

Wed 13th July - Beaminster Knappers v Soakers
Beaminster Knappers 172-4 (Ross Baker 83, Adam Moss 53) in 16 overs.
Soakers 173-2 (Wes Lewis 65, Luke King 57 not out) in 14.2 overs.
Soakers won by 8 wkts.

Thurs 14th July - The Fox v Thorncombe Flyers
Thorncombe 137-3 (C.Reeves 69 not out, R.Smith 21 not out) in 16 overs.
The Fox 138-3 (Turner 59, A.Stover 50 not out) in 10.3 overs.
The Fox won by 7 wkts.

Thurs 21st July - Mapperton Marauders v Farmers
Farmers 183-5 B.Dormer 93, Will Maltby 54) in 16 overs.
Mapperton 157-9 (Ali Crawford 41, T.Hannell 69 not out, S.Wakeley 4-48) in 16 overs.
Farmers won by 26 runs.

Wed 27th July - Crewkerne v MDA
Crewkerne 124-4 (Chris Gould 69) in 16 overs.
MDA 125-4 (Harry Angel 31, George Wyrill 30, Dan Hillier 29, Rueben Kingston 28) in 14 overs.
MDA won by 6 wkts.

Mon 8th August - Farmers v Crewkerne
Crewkerne 144-7 (Chris Gould 51, R.Keylock 27, J.Dormer 3-14) in 16 overs.
Farmers 114 all out (Rich Puzey 41, T.Fry 3-5) in 15.4 overs.
Crewkerne won by 30 runs.

Wed 10th August - Soakers v Thorncombe Flyers
Thorncombe 74-7 (J.Spurdle 29, D.mcallister 2-4) in 16 overs.
Soakers 75-2 (D.Poole 30no) in 8.3 overs.
Soakers won by 8 wkts.

Thurs 11th August - Beaminster Knappers v The Fox
Beam Knappers 220-1 (Adam Moss 90 no, R.Baker 71, D.Spiller 44 no) in 16 overs.
The Fox 149-8 (A.Stover 51, Tizzard 41) in 16 overs.
Beaminster Knappers won by 71 runs.

Sun 28th August - Finals Day
1.00pm - Semi-Final 1 Winner Group A MDA v Runner-up Group B Beaminster Knappers
3.00pm - Semi-Final 2 Winner Group B Soakers v Runner-up Group A Crewkerne
5.00pm - Final

Sun 4th September - Reserve Finals Day

Competition rules 2022
We have 10 teams entered for the 2022 season, split into 2 groups of 5.
The top 2 teams in each group will qualify for Finals Day on Sunday 28th August (2 Semi-Finals and the Final).
2 points for a win. If scores are tied, the winners will be the team who lose the fewest wickets.
If teams level on points at the end of the group stage, positions will be decided on each teams run-rate.
All games to start at 6.15pm with a duration of 16 x 6 ball overs.
In the case of bad weather the umpires may reduce allotted overs with a minimum of 8 overs per side.
Each player (not including wicket keeper) must bowl one over before anyone bowls a second over.
The last 6 overs can be nominated by the captain up to a maximum of 3 overs per bowler.
Broadwindsor CC will supply umpires for each game (we may occasionally ask someone from each team to stand at square leg and each team to score their own innings).
Match fees are £33 per team, per game (£3 per player) payable by the captain on the night.
The fee includes a small buffet back at our clubs main sponsor, The Knapp Inn, Beaminster. (Due to COVID-19 Rules, we may not be able to provide food until later in the season but you are all welcome back for a few beers).
Drinks are available at the ground with an honesty tin.
In the case of bad weather we will contact you on the day and sort a re-arranged date.
Thanks for entering and good luck.

The Committee, Broadwindsor CC


Marque 21 on FacebookMarque 21 on Twitter
Readers Mid-Wessex LeagueDorset Cricket Board